here - Rhoads & Sinon LLP
[…] would control the records of inpatient care or involuntary
outpatient care under the “Mental Health Procedures Act”
and its regulations.
Act 147: 1.2(D)
Copyright© 2009 Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC
99
CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH
TREATMENT RECORDS
ACT 147: LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG
When a parent or legal guardian (“P/LG”) has consented
to treatment of a minor fourteen years of age or older
under Section 1.1(a)(2) (Outpatient Treatment) or (b)(1)
(Inpatient Treatment), the following shall apply to the
release of the minor's records and information:
Act 147: § 1.2 (A)
CONTINUED
Copyright© 2009 Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC
100
CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH
TREATMENT RECORDS
ACT 147: LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG
“The P/LG may consent to release of the minor's medical
records and information, including records of prior mental
health treatment for which the P/LG had provided
consent, to the minor's current mental health care
treatment provider.”
Act 147: §1.2(A)(1)
CONTINUED
Copyright© 2009 Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC
101
CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH
TREATMENT RECORDS
ACT 147: LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG
If deemed pertinent by the minor's current mental
health treatment provider, the release of information
under this subsection may include a minor's mental
health records and information from prior mental
health treatment for which the minor had provided
consent to treatment.
Act 147: §1.2 (A)(2)
CONTINUED
Copyright© 2009 Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC
102
CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH
TREATMENT RECORDS
ACT 147: LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG
“The P/LG may consent to the release of the minor's
mental health records and information to the primary
care provider if, in the judgment of the minor's current
mental health treatment provider, such release would not
be detrimental to the minor.”
Act 147: §1.2(A)(3)