here - Rhoads & Sinon LLP
[…] undergo a psychiatric examination the results of which are to be
released to the parties, Superior Court not only ignored the holding
in re “B”, which we find indistinguishable from the present case,
but also elevated the interests of the state beyond all reasonable
limits. We conclude, as we did in re “B”, that there is no
governmental interest sufficient to negate the mother’s assertion of
her right of privacy.”
Copyright© 2009 Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC
83
CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH
TREATMENT RECORDS
INPATIENT PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES
Confidentiality of Records
(50 P.S. §7111)
“All documents concerning persons in treatment
shall be kept confidential and, without the
person’s written consent, may not be released or
their contents disclosed to anyone except:
Continued
Copyright© 2009 Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC
84
CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH
TREATMENT RECORDS
INPATIENT PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES
Confidentiality of Records (Continued)
(50 P.S. §7111)
those engaged in providing treatment for the person;
the county administrator, pursuant to Section 110;
a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and
Pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations governing of
patient information where treatment is undertaken in a federal agency.
Copyright© 2009 Tsoules, Sweeney, Martin & Orr, LLC
85
CONFIDENTIALITY OF MENTAL HEALTH
TREATMENT RECORDS
INPATIENT PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES
Confidentiality of Records (Continued)
(50 P.S. §7111)
In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether
written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent.”
Exceptions: Statistical collection of data as long as patient is not
identified; court or county mental health officers may disclose to
Pennsylvania State Policy relating to firearms.