ACT 147 - Rhoads & Sinon: Harrisburg Law Firm
[…] of Records
Consensual Release to Third Parties
Release to Courts
Departmental Access to Records
Records Relating to Drug and Alcohol Abuse
Child or Patient Abuse
Release of Records
Copyright©2005 Tsoules, Sweeney & Martin, LLC
45
ACT 147: RELEASE OF RECORDS
LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG
When a parent or legal guardian (“P/LG”) has
consented to treatment of a minor fourteen years of
age or older under Section 1.1(a)(2) (Outpatient
Treatment) or (b)(1) (Inpatient Treatment), the
following shall apply to the release of the minor's
records and information:
Act 147: § 1.2 (A)
Copyright©2005 Tsoules, Sweeney & Martin, LLC
CONTINUED
46
ACT 147: RELEASE OF RECORDS
LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG
“The P/LG may consent to release of the minor's
medical records and information, including
records of prior mental health treatment for which
the P/LG had provided consent, to the minor's
current mental health care treatment provider.”
Act 147: §1.2(A)(1)
CONTINUED
Copyright©2005 Tsoules, Sweeney & Martin, LLC
47
ACT 147: RELEASE OF RECORDS
LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG
If deemed pertinent by the minor's current
mental health treatment provider, the release of
information under this subsection may include a
minor's mental health records and information
from prior mental health treatment for which the
minor had provided consent to treatment.
Act 147: §1.2 (A)(2)
CONTINUED
Copyright©2005 Tsoules, Sweeney & Martin, LLC
48
ACT 147: RELEASE OF RECORDS
LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG
“The P/LG may consent to the release of the
minor's mental health records and information to
the primary care provider if, in the judgment of
the minor's current mental health treatment
provider, such release would not be detrimental to
the minor.”
Act 147: §1.2(A)(3)