ACT 147 - Rhoads & Sinon: Harrisburg Law Firm
[…] by a fellow patient. The parents authorized release of their child’s
mental health records. The court held that the child who was over
14 was the only one who could authorize the release.
Copyright© 2006 Tsoules, Sweeney & Martin, LLC
33
CONFIDENTIALITY CONTROL OF RECORDS
ACT 147: LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG
When a parent or legal guardian (“P/LG”) has
consented to treatment of a minor fourteen years of
age or older under Section 1.1(a)(2) (Outpatient
Treatment) or (b)(1) (Inpatient Treatment), the
following shall apply to the release of the minor's
records and information:
Act 147: § 1.2 (A)
Copyright© 2006 Tsoules, Sweeney & Martin, LLC
CONTINUED
34
CONFIDENTIALITY CONTROL OF RECORDS
ACT 147: LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG
“The P/LG may consent to release of the minor's
medical records and information, including
records of prior mental health treatment for which
the P/LG had provided consent, to the minor's
current mental health care treatment provider.”
Act 147: §1.2(A)(1)
CONTINUED
Copyright© 2006 Tsoules, Sweeney & Martin, LLC
35
CONFIDENTIALITY CONTROL OF RECORDS
ACT 147: LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG
If deemed pertinent by the minor's current
mental health treatment provider, the release
of information under this subsection may
include a minor's mental health records and
information from prior mental health treatment
for which the minor had provided consent to
treatment.
Act 147: §1.2 (A)(2)
CONTINUED
Copyright© 2006 Tsoules, Sweeney & Martin, LLC
36
CONFIDENTIALITY CONTROL OF RECORDS
ACT 147: LIMITED RIGHTS OF P/LG
“The P/LG may consent to the release of the
minor's mental health records and information to
the primary care provider if, in the judgment of the
minor's current mental health treatment provider,
such release would not be detrimental to the
minor.”
Act 147: §1.2(A)(3)