8th Annual Medical Malpractice Seminar
[…] 5, 2012.
96
SAYLER V. SKUTCHES
40 A.3D 135 (PA.SUPER. 2012)
JUDGE PLATT, LAZARUS, OTT
• The Superior court heavily relied on analysis that § 509 does not
authorize additional attorney fees to support its conclusion that
the attorney fees must diminish the award rather than add to the
award under the “American Rule” precluding recovery of attorney
fees from the adverse party “unless there is express statutory
authorization, a clear agreement of the parties, or some other
established exception.” (citation omitted)
97
SAYLER V. SKUTCHES
40 A.3D 135 (PA.SUPER. 2012)
JUDGE PLATT, LAZARUS, OTT
• § 509 is not an express authorization requiring the adverse party
to pay the prevailing party’s attorney fees because it refers to
attorney fees by stating that “future damages for medical or other
related expenses shall be paid as periodic payments after payment
of the proportionate share of counsel fees and costs based upon
the present value of the future damages awarded pursuant to
this subsection.” (emphasis by the court) 40 P.S. 1303.509(b)(1).
98
SAYLER V. SKUTCHES
40 A.3D 135 (PA.SUPER. 2012)
JUDGE PLATT, LAZARUS, OTT
• A significant fact in Sayler is that the plaintiff died prior to the
calculation of attorney fees.
• As a result, liability for future damages already terminated