PowerPoint File
[…] PowerPoint File
Download
Report
Transcript PowerPoint File
Research in the Shadow of
DNA Patents
Andrew Chin
Microarray Workshop
April 5, 2002
Grant Opportunity
North Carolina Biotechnology Center
Multidisciplinary Research Grants
$250,000 per project
3 different academic disciplines must be
represented
Deadline: August 1, 2002
35 U.S.C. § 154
A patent confers “the right to exclude others
from making, using, offering for sale, or
selling the invention throughout the United
States or importing the invention into the
United States …”
Exclusionary vs.
Exclusive Rights
The right to exclude others from practicing
the claimed invention
• Does not give the right to practice the
patented invention if covered by third
party patent(s)
• Independent development is never a
defense (as it is with copyright and trade
secret protection)