Wear protective eye wear, lab coat and closed toe shoes while in the

download report

Transcript Wear protective eye wear, lab coat and closed toe shoes while in the

A method of research in which a
problem is identified, relevant data
are gathered, a hypothesis is
formulated from these data, and
the hypothesis is empirically
tested.
Is the part of the experiment that stays the same.
The part of the experiment that changes or is being tested.
A variable in an experiment
that isn’t affected by any
other variables it is paired with.
A variable that is affected by a different variable or a certain event.
An example of this could be a thermometer.
An explanation or guess that can be tested with further investigation.
Lab safety is extremely
important because
if you aren’t cautious you
could seriously
hurt your self or someone
else.
1.
Wear protective eye wear, lab coat and
closed toe shoes while in the lab.
2.
Make sure your area is ALWAYS clean.
3.
No food or drinks in the lab.
4.
Do not leave any chemicals open or
unattended.
The movement of particles through
a membrane against a
concentration gradient with the use of ATP.
The movement of a substance through
a cell membrane without the use of energy.
The maintenance and stability of a cell,
organism, or population in it’s environment.
This is a picture
of the common
Flu virus attacking
blood cells.
Movement of water through membrane from an
area of high concentration to low concentration.
The movement of particles from
an area of high concentration to
low concentration.
Increased water pressure that occurs from osmosis.
A solution with higher
concentration than the
membrane it crosses or
passes through.
A solution with lower concentration
than the membrane it crosses.
Equal solute concentrations on either
side of a selectively permeable membrane.
All organisms are made of one
or more cells that are derived
from other cells.
Both of these men contributed to the cell theory.
Theodor Schwann
Matthias Schleiden
A complex cell that has a nucleus enclosed by a membrane.
A cell without a nucleus.
A bilipid layer that encloses a cell’s cytoplasm.
A subcellular structure that has a special function.
These are examples of organelles.
ER with little or no ribosomes on its surface.
ER with many ribosomes on its surface.
A cell organelle of a eukaryotic cell that supplies the cell with ATP by
performing oxidative respiration.
A cytoplasmic organelle
on which proteins are
synthesized.
a definite wall that is part of plant cells.
a conspicuous, rounded body within the nucleus of a cell.
openings in a nuclear membrane which
allow passage of molecules between the
nucleus and surrounding cytoplasm.
Division of a single cell into
two identical “daughter” cells.
part of the process of gamete formation,
consisting of chromosome conjugation
and two cell divisions, in the course of
which the diploid chromosome number
becomes reduced to the haploid.
AKA: deoxyribonucleic acid
A nucleic acid that carries the genetic
information in the cell and is capable
of self-replication and synthesis of RNA.
AKA: ribonucleic acid
any of a class of single-stranded molecules
transcribed from DNA in the cell nucleus or
in the mitochondrion or chloroplast.
Type of molecule that forms an
important part of nucleic acid,
composed of a nitrogen-containing
ring structure.
any of various proteins, as pepsin,
originating from living cells and capable
of producing certain chemical changes
in organic substances by catalytic action,
as in digestion.
the process by which double-stranded
DNA makes copies of itself, each strand,
as it separates, synthesizing a
complementary strand.
the process by which genetic
information on a strand of DNA
is used to synthesize a strand of
complementary RNA.
the process by which a
messenger RNA molecule
specifies the linear sequence
of amino acids on a ribosome
for protein synthesis.
a sudden departure from the
parent type in one or more
heritable characteristics,
caused by a change in a
gene or a chromosome.
any of several forms of a gene,
usually arising through mutation,
that are responsible for hereditary
Variation.
the one of a pair of alternative
alleles that masks the effect
of the other when both are
present in the same cell or
organism.
that one of a pair of alternative alleles
whose effect is masked by the activity
of the second when both are present in
the same cell or organism.
a type of grid used to show the
gametes of each parent and their
possible offspring.
Condition in which a trait
is intermediate between
two parents.
Both alleles for a gene
are expressed when present.
Trait that is determined by a
gene found on the x chromosome.
A cross that involves
two pairs of contrasting
trait.
Family history of traits recorded over generations.
Science of naming and classifying organisms.
Organisms belonging to the kingdom anamalia.
One of the two kingdoms of prokaryotes
that survive in extreme environments.
(salt lakes, marshes, swamps, etc.)
One of the two kingdoms of prokaryotes;
Considered to be the most common.
Heterotrophic eukaryotic
organisms reproducing
by spores.
A photosynthetic organism
or one related to it.
A diverse collection of organisms
making up the kingdom protista;
Because of their characteristics,
they do not fit into any of the other
kingdoms.