Upcoming Requirements from the US Law Enforcement
[…] we should usually be able to identify the user.
• The assumption that if we know a jack's location ==> we
know who's using that jack breaks down when:
-- it is applied to shared public spaces, such as classrooms,
where anyone can plug a system in without auth
-- per-port documentation is wrong/out-of-date/non-existent
-- wiring closets or cabling runs are insecure, etc
35
CALEA and Advanced Protocols
Higher Education R&E Networks Differ in
Material Ways From the Commodity Internet
CALEA Is NOT Supposed to
Discourage Advanced Protocols
• 47 USC 1002(b) makes it clear that
"This subchapter does not authorize any law
enforcement agency or officer
[...]
(B) to prohibit the adoption of any equipment, facility,
service, or feature by any provider of a wire or
electronic communication service, any manufacturer
of telecommunications equipment, or any provider of
telecommunications support services."
• Everyone recognizes that Internet innovation is critical to
remaining competitive, BUT does anyone have an out-of-the
box CALEA interception capability which includes handling
IP multicast, IPv6, jumbo frames, Shibboleth/InCommon37
based authentication, or extreme data rates?
1) IP Multicast