Epstein Becker Green - Corporate Caregivers
[…] treatment available because of religious or ethical reasons or a belief that
“the cure is around the corner.” Having shifted the focus of power to the
patient and establishing the principle that the patient’s wishes are
paramount (patient choice), does the patient also have the right to
everything medicine and science can offer?
Can a physician or hospital refuse to furnish treatment that is
considered as “futile?” Is patient choice unlimited?
24843152
25
New York’s Position on the “MEDICAL
FUTILITY” Issue
The Surrogate trumps the physician
Public Health Law Section 2994 (f)(3) provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or subdivision one of
section twenty-nine hundred ninety-four-q of this article, if a surrogate
directs the provision of life-sustaining treatment, the denial of which in
reasonable medical judgment would be likely to result in the death of the
patient, a hospital or individual health care provider that does not wish
to provide such treatment shall nonetheless comply with the surrogate's
decision pending either transfer of the patient to a willing hospital or
individual health care provider, or judicial review in accordance with
section twenty-nine hundred ninety-four-r of this article.
24843152
26
The Texas Approach
The physician trumps the family
•
48 hours' notice must be given to the family and they can participate in the ethics committee
consultation process.
• Family members may consult their own medical experts and lawyer