Epstein Becker Green - Corporate Caregivers
[…] (PHL Section
2983). “For a decision to withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment, the
attending physician who make the determination that a principal lacks
capacity to make health care decisions must consult with another physician
to confirm such determination” (PHL Section 2983).
• A health care provider shall comply with health care decisions made by an
agent in good faith under a health care proxy to the same extent as if such
decisions had been made by the principal, subject to any limitations in the
health care proxy and pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five of
Section 2983(5) . PHL §2984.
24843152
17
WHAT IS THE LEVEL OF CAPACITY REQUIRED TO
EXECUTE A HEALTH CARE PROXY?
Public Health Law Section 2981:
“…every adult shall be presumed competent to appoint a health care agent
unless such person has been adjudged incompetent….”
Do not assume a family member who has been diagnosed with dementia
or who has had a stroke cannot sign a Health Care Proxy!
“The Health Care Proxy” by Peter J. Strauss,
Newsletter of the Alzheimer’s Association, New York Chapter,
April 2006 (See supplemental course materials)
24843152
18