Epstein Becker Green - Corporate Caregivers
[…] 24843152
15
The Health Care Proxy
Public Health Law Article 29C
Effective January 18, 1991.
• Allows a person to designate a surrogate - the health care agent - by
executing a health care proxy.
• A competent adult may appoint a health care agent. (Note the use of the
word “competency” rather than “capacity” the more appropriate term
used in Article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law). Every adult is presumed
competent “unless …adjudged incompetent or otherwise adjudged not
competent to appoint a health care agent, or unless a committee or
guardian of the person has been appointed….” (PHL Section 2981).
24843152
16
The Health Care Proxy (cont…)
• The agent’s authority to act begins when the attending physician determines
that the patient lacks capacity to make health care decisions. (PHL Section
2983). “For a decision to withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment, the
attending physician who make the determination that a principal lacks
capacity to make health care decisions must consult with another physician
to confirm such determination” (PHL Section 2983).
• A health care provider shall comply with health care decisions made by an
agent in good faith under a health care proxy to the same extent as if such
decisions had been made by the principal, subject to any limitations in the