Epstein Becker Green - Corporate Caregivers
[…] withdrawal of treatment.
24843152
21
Applicability of FHCDA
The law applies to decisions for adult patients who are in general
hospitals, residential health care facilities (skilled nursing homes) or
hospice.
Note: the statute uses the term “hospital” to refer to both types of
facilities.
FHCDA does not apply to persons who have appointed a health care
agent who have a guardians appointed under SCPA 1750-b with powers to
make life-sustaining treatment or family members who have such powers
under 1750-b for whom treatment decisions can be made pursuant to
OMH or OMRDD regulations (PHL section 2994-b(3)(c))
24843152
22
Who Can Make the Decision The Surrogate
FHCDA sets forth a list of persons, in order of priority, who may act as the
surrogate to make decisions for an incapacitated patient.
• “A guardian authorized to decide about health care pursuant to article
81 of the mental hygiene law” PHL 2994-(d)
• Note: although not clear, it appears that the guardian should be
designated as the surrogate in the order of appointment (see section 25
of Chapter 8, laws of 2010, amending MHL section 81.22).
• The spouse or domestic partner (as defined in FHCDA)