Transcript PPT
[…] interpretation of the treaty & US obligations?
Why didn't Jay want to provide it?
 "We exceedingly regret every event that may cause
embarrassment to your administration, but we
derive consolation from the reflection that your
judgment will discern what is right, and that your
usual prudence, decision, and firmness will
surmount every obstacle to the preservation of the
rights, peace, and dignity of the United States."
Spring, 2005
Con Law I - Manheim
11
Opinion of the Justices
(1793)
Advisory Opinions

If not S.Ct., who gives President legal advice?
Art. II, § 2, ¶ 1: "the President … may require the
Opinion, in writing, of the principal Officer in each of
the executive Departments, upon any subject relating
to the Duties of their respective offices …“
 After Jay’s letter, Washington’s Cabinet formulated a
set of "regulations" reflecting executive interpretation
of international law -- for the President cannot fulfill
his obligation to take care that the law be executed
without making a determination of what it means.
