Transcript PPT
[…] Transcript PPT

Constitutional Law I
Justiciability – Part I
Jan. 20, 2006
Types of Limits on Judicial Power
Interpretive Limits
Statutory Limits
Article III Limits (justiciability doctrines)
Spring, 2005
Con Law I - Manheim
2
Types of Limits on Judicial Power
Interpretive Limits
Statutory Limits
Article III Limits (justiciability doctrines)
Spring, 2005
Con Law I - Manheim
3
Article III
Section 2: "The judicial Power shall extend to
all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this
Constitution, the Laws of the United States …
to Controversies to which the United States
shall be a Party …"
Spring, 2005
Con Law I - Manheim
4
Article III
Section 2: "The judicial Power shall extend to
all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this
Constitution, the Laws of the United States …
to Controversies to which the United States
shall be a Party …"
The power to apply the
law to legal disputes
Spring, 2005
Con Law I - Manheim
5
Article III
Section 2: "The judicial Power shall extend to
all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this
Constitution, the Laws of the United States …
to Controversies to which the United States
shall be a Party …"
legal dispute between
litigants based on facts
Spring, 2005
Con Law I - Manheim
6
Article III
Section 2: "The judicial Power shall extend to
all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this
Constitution, the Laws of the United States …
to Controversies to which the United States
shall be a Party …"
Synonym for "cases"
Spring, 2005
Con Law I - Manheim
7
Case or Controversy requirement
Legal dispute between litigants based on
actualMarshall:
facts “Questions, in their nature




or which
are, by the Constitution
Nopolitical,
advisory
opinions
laws, submitted
to the executive,
Noand