Energy Consumption
[…] $7.00 - $44.00 per acre or fraction thereof for water depths 200 meters to less
than 400 meters
$11.00 - $16.00 per acre or fraction thereof for water depths 400+ meters
Minimum Royalty Rates:
$7.00 per acre or fraction thereof for water depths less than 200 meters
$11.50 per acre or fraction thereof for water depths 200 meters or deeper
Royalty Rate: 18.75%
National Environmental Policy
Act (NEPA)
AAPL - Copyright © 2012. All Rights Reserved.
NEPA – the Law
National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
• Effective – January 1, 1970
• Public Law 91-190 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.)
Purpose - “To declare a national policy which will
encourage productive and enjoyable harmony
between man and his environment; to promote efforts
which will prevent or eliminate damage to the
environment and biosphere and stimulate the health
and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of
the ecological systems and natural resources
important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on
Environmental Quality."
NEPA - Requirements
A NEPA assessment is triggered when oil and gas leasing,
drilling or platform installation, airports, buildings, military
complexes, highways, parkland purchases and other federal
activities with the potential for environmental impacts are
proposed.