Identifying Plants - Clinks Agriculture Science

download report

Transcript Identifying Plants - Clinks Agriculture Science

Identifying
Plants
Clinkscales
Floral Design
Scientific Name
 Generic



Genus (Capital letter and italicized)
This is the group name of the plant
All plants with the same group name are
part of the same genus
 Specific


Name
Name
species (Lower case letter and Italicized)
Plants of the same species will have the
same characteristics and continue to
reproduce plants of those characteristics
Scientific Names
Typed
Ilex
(italize)
vomitoria
Handwritten
Ilex
(underlined)
vomitoria
Cultivar vs. Variety (sub species)
A cultivar is a subspecies.
• A subdivision of a
species
• A plant that was
cultivated by people for
a specific characteristic
• Single quotes are used,
not Italicized
A variety is a subspecies.
 Exhibits a trivial difference
 Naturally occurring
 Appears after the species
name and will include
var. before a Latin word
representing the variety
For Example:
For Example:
• Acer rubrum (Red Maple)
• ‘Red Sunset’
• ‘Autumn Flame’

Daucus carota var. sativus
How is a new name created?
Species:
An adjective describing the plant:
 Color



lutea - yellow
alba - white
rubra – red
 Geographic
information
 Size

microphylla – Little leaf
Botanical Name Roots
Many of the names have prefixes or suffixes
that describe the plant.
Trifolium pratense (common name: Red
Clover)
 Tri – three
 folium – leaves
 praten –referring to a meadow
Common Names
 Created
by anyone for any reason.
 No standardization for common names.
 Do not show relationships between plants.
 Some plants do not have a common
name.
 Some nonrelated plants could have the
same common name.
 The same plant could have different
common names depending upon the
region in which they are grown.
Your white board…
Divide
your board in half
One half is going to be your
pre-lesson description
The other half is going to be
your during lesson observations
Describe this plant
Leaves
 Shape
 Margin
(edge)
 Tip
 Base
 How

do the leaves connect to the stem?
Leaf stem arrangements
Plant &
Soil
Science
textbook is
and
Color
 Colors
can change based on various
factors:





Light
Temperature
Watering
Nutrient deficiencies
Seasons
Color is no an ideal way to
describe a plant or flower!
Which shape is our leaf?
What is the leaf-stem
arrangement?
What Leaf Vennation do our
leaves have?
Name the margin of our plant.
What shape is our leaf tip?
What shape is our leaf base?
Practice Time!
Using the plants and floral
materials around the room,
develop detail descriptions. You
should also take a look at the
flower shapes in the textbook
and use those shapes to help
describe the plant when there
are flowers present.