Legal Issues Affecting The Elderly In The Medical Practice
[…] Guardianship and Conservatorship:
Confidentiality
• Va. Code § 32.1-127.1:03, Health Records Privacy.
Health care entities may, and, when required by other
provisions of state law, shall, disclose health records in
certain circumstances without patient consent, as
follows.
Guardianship and Conservatorship:
Confidentiality
Va. Code § 32.1-127.1:03 (D)(7):
“Where necessary in connection with the care of the
individual;”
•
Arguably sufficient for all cases of incapacity in
which there is no other surrogate available or known to
act.
Guardianship and Conservatorship:
Confidentiality
Va. Code § 32.1-127.1:03 (D)(8):
“In connection with the health care entity's own health
care operations or the health care operations of
another health care entity, as specified in 45 C.F.R. §
164.501;”
• Applicable when the hospital or physician is the
moving party for the appointment of the guardian, see
45 C.F.R. § 164.501 Health Care Operations (4) relating
to conduct of legal proceedings.
Guardianship and Conservatorship:
Confidentiality
Va. Code § 32.1-127.1:03 (D)(10):
“When examination and evaluation of an individual are
undertaken pursuant to judicial or administrative law
order, but only to the extent as required by such order.”
Guardianship and Conservatorship:
Confidentiality
Va. Code § 32.1-127.1:03 (D)(11):
“To the guardian ad litem and any attorney representing
the respondent in the course of a guardianship
proceeding of an adult patient who is the respondent
in a [guardianship / conservatorship] proceeding
under Chapter 10 (§ 37.2-1000 et seq.) of Title 37.2.”
Guardianship and Conservatorship:
Confidentiality
Va. Code § 32.1-127.1:03 (D)(12):
“To the guardian ad litem and any attorney appointed by
the court to represent an individual who is or has been
a patient who is the subject of a commitment
proceeding …or … a judicial authorization for
treatment proceeding pursuant to …. Title 37.2;”
Guardianship and Conservatorship:
Confidentiality
Va. Code § 32.1-127.1:03 (D)(24):
“If the health records are those of a … mentally incapacitated
individual to the … the legal guardian or committee of the
incompetent or incapacitated individual or if there is no ….
legal guardian or committee appointed, to the following
persons in the following order of priority: a spouse, an
adult son or daughter, either parent, an adult brother or
sister, or any other relative of the deceased individual in
order of blood relationship.”
•
Note the italicized reference only to deceased individual.
Medicaid for Nursing Home
Discharge
Discharge Medicaid Basics
For nursing home Medicaid, six tests:
1. Citizenship / identity
2. Age 65 or Older or disabled
3. Prescreening test (UAI)
4. Resources under $2,000 (unless married)