Medicare Appeals - Community Legal Services of Philadelphia
[…]  ALJ addressed denial of 30-day SNF stay for lack of
3-day hospital stay, when resident had been in
hospital for 13 days
 ALJ found resident met hospital stay and needed
and received Medicare-covered care in SNF
44
The myth of
“improvement”
 Medicare coverage of care and services
in a SNF does not depend on the
resident’s “improving.”
45
Myth, con’t
 Restoration potential is not a valid reason
for denial of coverage
 “Even if full recovery or medical
improvement is not possible, a resident may
need skilled services to prevent further
deterioration or preserve current
capabilities.” 42 C.F.R. §409.32(c)
 Example: “A terminal cancer patient may need
some of the skilled services described in
§409.33.” 42 C.F.R. §409.32(c)
46
Maintenance Level
Therapy
 Maintenance rehabilitation therapy is a
Medicare-covered service
 “. . . when the specialized knowledge of a
qualified therapist is required to design and
establish a maintenance program based on
an initial evaluation and periodic assessment