Advance Care Planning in South Carolina
[…] a health care power of attorney (HCPOA)
Reasons for Advance Care Planning
To assure that your wishes about end-oflife care are known and respected
To facilitate communication and
autonomy in the patient-physician
relationship
To provide guidance to your family and
physician when you are unable to make
decisions for yourself
Ability to consent
Incompetence – a legal term. Competence is
presumed and incompetence can only be
pronounced by a court of law. Due process.
Incapacity – a medical term. Inability to make
the decision at hand.
Unable to consent – Section 44-66-20(6)
– “…unable to appreciate the nature and implications
of the patient’s condition and proposed health care,
to make a reasoned decision concerning the
proposed health care, or to communicate that
decision in an unambiguous manner.”
Inability to consent
Does not include minors
Certified by two licensed physicians, each of
whom has examined the patient
Exception for emergencies if physician puts in
writing that delay would be detrimental to the
patient’s health
Record should include an opinion regarding