Utilization Review
[…] Medicare
Medicaid
HMO plans
PPO Plans
Slowly states have begun to adopt this practice for
workers’ compensation cases
© 2011 CorVel Corporation.
Why was UR instituted?
Abuses
Overuse of testing
Inappropriate testing for diagnosis
Inappropriate hospital stays
Lengthy hospital stays
Medical studies – that physicians rely on – have
always been around to help physicians – specialty
organizations decide on treatment
© 2011 CorVel Corporation.
State of Illinois requires companies who
perform UR
UROs are required to follow the URAC standards
“sufficient to achieve URAC accreditation” (820 ILCS
305/8/7)
“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to require an
employer or insurer or its subcontractors to become
URAC accredited.” (820 ILCS 305/87)
Must register and apply for certification with the State of
IL every 2 years.