Analysis of Federal & State Funding Streams
[…] (f) Communication made in a speech, article, publication, or other
material that is distributed and made available to the public, or through
radio, television, cable television, the Internet, or other medium of mass
communication.
(g) Communication made in writing which becomes a public record
subject to the provisions of RSA 91-A, the right-to-know law, provided in
response to a written request by a legislative or executive branch official.
9
(h) Communication made to the governor or to any member of the
executive council, member of the general court, or public official as
defined in RSA 15-B:2, X by an employee on behalf of his or her
employer that would otherwise require registration under RSA 15:1, II,
provided that the person making the communication:
(1) Is not required to register and report as a lobbyist for any
person, including the employer on whose behalf the communication
exempted under this subparagraph is made;
(2) Is not specifically compensated by the employer or any other
person for making the communication;
(3) Has not been required to make the communication by the
employer or any other person required to register and report under this
chapter; and
(4) The purpose of the communication is to allow the employee to
communicate the employer's views or his or her personal views on any
matter within the scope of RSA 15:1, II that may affect the employer
and/or the employee in his or her capacity as an employee.
10
NH RSA 15:5 Prohibited Activities. –
I. Except as provided in paragraph II, no recipient of a
grant or appropriation of state funds may use the state funds
to lobby or attempt to influence legislation, participate in
political activity, or contribute funds to any entity engaged in