GasPlus-Presenting your casex
[…] Avoid exceeding 30 words on a slide
Can you stretch the rule when
quoting documents?
Handout distributed in advance
GasPlus, LLC v. Dep’t of Interior,
510 F. Supp. 2d 18 (D.C. D.C. 2007)
GasPlus, a gasoline distributor, entered into a
Management Agreement with Nambe Pueblo under
which GasPlus would supervise the business, select
personnel, negotiate prices, coordinate deliveries,
prepare budgets, use Pueblo funds to build or expand the
business, and consult with the Pueblo. A few months
thereafter, the newly elected Governor of the Pueblo
asked BIA to review the Management Agreement under
25 U.S.C. § 81. [etc.]
GasPlus, LLC v. Dep't of Interior (D.C.D.C.)
• GasPlus management agreement with Nambe
Pueblo
• Avoid N.M. excise tax using Registered Indian Tribal
Distributor
• 25 U.S.C. § 81 (2000)(“No agreement or contract
with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for
a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless .”)
• Test: legal interest in property; no longer “relative to
their lands”
• Operation of facility is not enough
R. S. 2103 (1871)
• "No agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of
Indians, or individual Indians not citizens of the United States, for