Transcript Slide 1
[…] Transcript Slide 1
Understanding cGMPs:
What Attorneys Need to Know
The Nuts & Bolts of cGMPs
Statutory Overview and Basic Concepts
James R. Johnson
Hogan Lovells US LLP
Why is cGMP Important?
• Under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA), all drugs
are required to be manufactured in accordance with current good
manufacturing practice (cGMP).
See 21 USC 351(a)(2)(B) (a drug is adulterated if “the methods used in,
or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing
or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in
conformity with current good manufacturing practice . . . .”) (emphasis
added).
Purpose of cGMP
• The purpose of cGMP is to prevent drug product defects by
rigorously controlling the manner of production.
• If manufacturing processes are not compliant, the product is legally
deemed to be adulterated.
Recent Expansion of the Statutory
cGMP Definition
• Section 711 of the Food and Drug Administration Safety and
Innovation Act (FDASIA) amended 21 USC 351(a)(2)(B) by adding
that cGMP includes:
“the implementation of oversight and controls over the manufacture of
drugs to ensure quality, including managing the risk of and establishing
the safety of raw materials, materials used in the manufacturing of drugs,
and finished drug products.”
• Codified existing FDA’s policy that manufacturers implement quality
oversight over their suppliers and gives FDA explicit authority to
enforce requirements related to supply chain management.
Drug cGMP Regulations
• Based on the statutory requirement for drug manufacturers to follow