Transcript Document
[…] notice to Attorney A or the client.
7/20/2015
6
Issue
• Does the ex parte communication with the
judge violate Rule 3.5(a)(3)?
7/20/2015
7
Revised Rules of Professional Conduct
• Rule 3.5(a)(3) prohibits ex parte
communications with a judge or other
official except under the following
circumstances:
7/20/2015
8
Rule 3.5(a)(3)
• (i) in the course of official proceedings;
• (ii) in writing, if a copy of the writing is
furnished simultaneously to the opposing party;
• (iii) orally, upon adequate notice to opposing
party; or
• (iv) as otherwise permitted by law.
7/20/2015
9
Law
• G.S. 15A-539 of the North Carolina
General Statutes states as follows: "A
prosecutor may at any time apply to an
appropriate district court judge or superior
court judge for modification or revocation
of an order of release under [Article 26]."
The statute does not say that the
application to the judge may be made ex
parte .
7/20/2015
10
Question:
• "A prosecutor may at
any time apply to an
appropriate district
court judge or
superior court judge
for modification or
revocation of an order
of release under
[Article 26].”