Transcript Slide 1
[…] a food will not be primary
determinant
“Represented for use as a
conventional food”
• Think “how is it used” or “what is it a
substitute for”
– called a snack or uses another
common or usual food name
– uses a standardized food name
– uses label representations/pictures
that suggest conventional food uses
– Packaging and serving sizes
“Represented for use as a
conventional food”
• “Supplement soups”
(Jun. 21, 1999 ltr., Hain Food Group)
• Cereals
(Jun. 5, 2001 WL, US Mills, Inc.)
• Chewing gum
• Beverages/drinks
(74 FR 63759; Dec. 4, 2009 Draft Guidance)
Disease Definition
• 21 CFR 101.93(g)(1)
“[D]amage to an organ, part, structure, of
system of the body such that it does not
function properly…or a state of health
leading to such dysfunctioning…”
http://www.fda.gov/Food/DietarySupplements/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryI
nformation/ucm107336.htm; January 6, 2000 Federal Register; 65 FR 999
Disease Claims
• Explicit Claims
– Prevent immunodeficiency syndrome
– Prevent cold and flu / infection
• Implicit Claims