View Event Presentation
[…] chemical, physical, or other change or deterioration in
distributed product
– Any failure of distributed product to meet
specifications
• Notify FDA District Office within 3 working days after
receiving information
• 21 C.F.R. §314.81(b)(1)
13
Annual Reports
• 21 C.F.R. §314.81(b)(2)
– Summary of significant new information that
might affect safety, effectiveness, or labeling
– Distribution data
– Current labeling
– Chemistry, manufacturing, and control
changes
– Nonclinical lab studies
– Clinical data
– Status report on post-marketing studies
14
Annual Reports
• 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(c)(2)
(requiring adverse drug
experience reports quarterly
for the first three years after
approval of the application
and then annually).
• 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(2)
(requiring an annual report
“within 60 days of the
anniversary date of approval
of the application”).
• 21 C.F.R. § 314.98(c)
(requiring an annual report for
ANDA’s).
15
Other Information
• Submission of promotional materials
– Representative copies at time of initial dissemination (Form 2253)
• Withdrawal of approved drug from sale
– Notify FDA within 15 working days